Bolens 3BA Snow Blower Kullanım Kılavuzu

Kullanım Kılavuzu için aygıtı Bolens 3BA Snow Blower

Bolens 3BA Snow Blower Kullanım Kılavuzu

İçeriğini ayıklar

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 1

Safety • Assembly • Operation • Tips & Techniques • Maintenance • Troubleshooting • Parts Lists • WarrantyOPERATOR’S MANUALTwo-Stage Snow Thrower – Models 3AA & 3BAIMPORTANTREAD SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERATIONWarning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brushcovered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting app

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 2

This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new snow thrower. It will help you assemble,prepare and maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.Table of Contents1.2.3.4.5.Safety Labels ............................................... 3Safe Operation Practices ............................ 4Setting Up Your Snow Thrower ................... 6Know Your Snow Thrower ........................... 8Operating Your Snow Thrower .................... 96.7.8.9.Adjus

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 3

1�� ������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ������������������������������������������������������������������������������������

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 4

2SafeOperationPracticesWARNINGThis symbol pointsout important safetyinstructions which, ifnot followed, couldendanger the personalsafety and/or propertyof yourself and others.Read and follow allinstructions in thismanual before attempting to operatethis machine. Failureto comply with theseinstructions may resultin personal injury. Whenyou see this symbol.WARNING: Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to State of California to cau

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 5

OperationMaintenance & Storage1. Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts, in theauger/impeller housing or chute assembly. Contact with therotating parts can amputate hands and feet.2. The auger/impeller control lever is a safety device. Neverbypass its operation. Doing so makes the machine unsafeand may cause personal injury.3. The control levers must operate easily in both directionsand automatically return to the disengaged position whenreleased.4. Never operate with a missing or damaged

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 6

3Setup AndAdjustmentIMPORTANT: This unit is shipped with the engine full ofoil. After assembly, see page 9 for fuel and oil details.Chute HandleBefore AssemblyWARNING: Disconnect the spark plugwire and Ground it against the engineto prevent unintended starting.2NOTE: Reference to right, left, front or rear of the unit isfrom the operating position unless otherwise stated.1. Cut the cable tie that secures the upper handle tothe chute assembly for shipping purposes.1Setting Up The Handle1. Loosen

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 7

Skid ShoeThe space between the shave plate and the ground canbe adjusted. Refer to Figure 7 for location of shave plateand skid shoes.High PositionMiddle PositionLow PositionFor close snow removal, place skid shoes in the lowposition. When the area to be cleared is uneven, placeskid shoes in the middle or high position. See Figure 4.NOTE: It is not recommended that you operate thissnow thrower on gravel as loose gravel can be easilypicked up and thrown by the auger causing personalinjury or dama

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 8

4KnowYour SnowThrowerWARNING: Be familiar with all the controls on the snow thrower and their proper operation. Knowhow to stop the machine and disengage them quickly.Compare Figure 7 with your equipment and follow description of controls, given below, to get familiar with theiroperation.Upper HandleDrive ControlAuger ControlStarter RopeGasoline CapChute HandleUpper ChuteChute KnobChute AssemblyMufflerClean-Out ToolNever makeadjustments to thechute assemblyunless both augerand drive controls are

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 9

Before Starting Engineand free from rust or other foreign particles. Makesure to wipe off any spilled fuel before starting theengine.Engine OilThe engine is shipped with oil in it. Check the oil levelbefore first use.1. Stop engine and wait several minutes before checkingoil level. Remove oil fill cap and dipstick.2. Wipe dipstick clean, insert it into oil fill hole andtighten securely.3. With engine on level ground, oil must be to FULL markon dipstick. See Figure 8. If oil level is low, add oil

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 10

5OperationElectric Starter(if equipped)Some models of the snow thrower may be equippedwith an optional 120 volt A.C. electric starter. Thiselectric starter, with a three-wire power cord and plug, isdesigned to operate on 120 volt AC household current.Follow the steps below to use the electric starter.Cold Start:1. Determine whether your house wiring is a three-wiregrounded system. Ask a licensed electrician if youare not certain.WARNINGSevere damageto electric starteris possible if youcontinue t

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 11

Operating TipsWARNING: Do not over-tighten thecable. Over-tightening may prevent theauger from disengaging and compromise the safety of the snow thrower.1. For most efficient snow removal, remove snowimmediately after it falls.2. Discharge snow downwind whenever possible.Slightly overlap each previous swath.2. In a well-ventilated area, start the snow throwerengine as instructed earlier in this section under theheading Starting Engine. Make sure the throttle is setin the FAST position.3. Set the

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 12

6Maintenance& ServiceWARNINGBefore lubricating,repairing, orinspecting, disengageall controls and stopengine. Wait until allmoving parts havecome to a completestop. Disconnect thespark plug wire andground it against theengine to preventunintended starting.General RecommendationsShear Pin1. Always observe safety rules when performing anymaintenance.2. The warranty on this snow thrower does not coveritems that have been subjected to operator abuse ornegligence. To receive full value from the warra

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 13

Replacing BeltsNOTE: There are two belts on this snow thrower: anauger belt and drive belt. It is recommended that bothbelts be replaced at the same time.1. Remove the spark plug wire from spark plug and groundit against the engine to prevent accidental starting.2. Drain gasoline from the gas tank, or place a pieceof plastic sheet underneath the gas cap to preventgasoline leakage.3. Remove the self-tapping screw shown in Figure11, and press the plastic tabs to release the beltcover. Pull the bel

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 14

7Off-SeasonStorageIf the snow thrower will not be used for 30 days orlonger, or if it is the end of the snow season when thelast possibility of snow is gone, the equipment needs tobe stored properly. Follow storage instructions below toensure top performance from the snow thrower for manymore years.Preparing EngineNOTE: Refer to the engine manual for more detailedinformation on preparing the snow thrower engine forstorage.WARNING: Never store snow throwerwith fuel in tank indoors or in poorlyven

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 15

ProblemEngine fails to startPossible Cause(s)1.2.3.4.5.Fuel tank empty, or stale fuelBlocked fuel lineKey not snapped in placeSpark plug wire disconnectedFaulty spark plug6. Engine not primed7. Engine flooded from excessiveprimingEngine runs erraticEngine overheatsLoss of powerExcessive vibrationUnit fails to self-propel1. Unit running on choke2. Fuel line blocked, or stale fuel1.2.3.4.5.Fill tank with clean fresh gasoline.Clean fuel lineInsert key. See “Ignition Key” on Page 8.Connect wire

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 16

974Part List:83Dual StageSnowThrower629512101131422321633 471118153438For parts and/oraccessoriesplease call1-800-800-7310, or1-330-220-4683.272826172031 302420213463www.mtdproducts.com31945202037252335404236433916412944

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 17

9Part List:Dual StageSnowThrowerREFNO.PARTNUMBER1684-040372DESCRIPTIONQty.REFNO.PARTNUMBERDESCRIPTIONQty.Chute Assembly124726-04012Push On Nut2710-04071Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.0”125731-04218BImpeller13710-0451Carriage Bolt 5/16-181126732-0611Extension Spring14712-3068Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18127736-0174Wave Washer15720-0284Wing Nut 5/16-18 (black)128738-0281Shoulder Screw 3/8-161720-04032Wing Nut 5/16-18 (yellow)129741-0245Hex Flange Bearing26731-04388A Chute Handle130741-0309Ball Bearing1773

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 18

384253529541051464851514472495140812434144457115555013327161301633152832241815 314142226372923206172519393621341835

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 19

9Part List:REFNO.PARTNUMBERDESCRIPTIONQty.REFNO.PARTNUMBERDESCRIPTIONQty.1710-0449Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 2.25”228741-0245Hex Flange Bearing22710-0605Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 1.825”129741-04108Hex Flange Bearing23710-1260AScrew, 5/16-18 x .75”430756-0625Cable Roller14712-04064Flange Lock Nut 1/4-20231784-0419BDrive Housing Frame15720-0284Nut Knob 5/16-18 (Black)232790-00223Auger Cable Bracket1720-04032Nut Knob 5/16-18 (Yellow)233790-00224Auger Cable Adj. Bracket16725-0157Cable Tie334634-0232A

No Özeti sayfasında içerik 20

MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FORThe limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD LLC with respect tonew merchandise purchased and used in the United States, its possessions and territories.“MTD” warrants this product against defects in material and workmanshipfor a period of two (2) years commencing on the date of original purchaseand will, at its option, repair or replace, free of charge, any part found tobe defective in materials or workmanship. This limited warranty shall onlyapp

BİR YORUM BIRAK